FREE Shipping Australia & Worldwide
International Christmas Order by 6 Nov
FREE Shipping Australia & Worldwide
International Christmas Order by 6 Nov

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.woola.com.au (‘website”), which its content is owned and operated by Woola Sheepskin Australia, a business name registered in Australia with the registered ABN 72398133967. Woola Sheepskin Australia (Woola or “we” or “our” or “us”) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and safeguarding the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us online and in person.

Woola have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information about you in accordance with that act. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting the website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. You should check these policies before you submit any personal data to our website. We also reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If the privacy policy is changed, any changes will be included on this page. We however will not separately notify you of these changes.

How we collect personal information

Woola collects personal information about you from our website as voluntarily provided by you and by any other means including telephone, email, name or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you subscribe to receive newsletters, purchase a product of ours, or enter a competition, promotion or survey. We may also collect personal information from social media sites including Facebook page “WoolaSheepskinAustralia” and Instagram account “Woolasheepskin”, and from third parties who hold your consent to disclose your personal information to us, or who have otherwise disclosed your personal information to us in circumstances where it is lawful to do so.

Personal Information we retain

Personal information that may be requested by Woola include, but is not limited to:

  • contact information such as your full name, telephone number, email address;
  • transaction records including billing address, postal address and those relating to your purchases or other business dealing with us;

For privacy & security reasons, Woola does NOT store credit card information on all sale transactions.

Our website also uses various technologies, including cookies, to collect information from website users. The type of information that will be collected includes the type of web browser and operating system that you used, the date and time of visit to the site and the web pages that you accessed. If you linked to our site from another site then that information will also be recorded. We may use this information for statistical analysis but the system does not record personal information about individuals. You may delete or disable cookies or prevent your device from receiving cookies by amending your browser settings (you will need to refer to your web browser’s settings/preference).

Use of personal information

The NPPs require that, other than for certain specified exceptions, we only use your information for the purpose for which it was collected or a purpose related to that purpose. Some of the purposes for which we commonly use your information are as follows:

  • to assist in selling our products and providing sale services to you;
  • to assist with any calls or live chat enquiry that you make to Woola;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events;
  • to assist our internal administration, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

Woola will not disclose your personal information to a third party except:

  • with your consent;
  • as part of an asset sale of the business or as specified by law;
  • for the purposes for which we have been advised we are collecting it, and for related purposes that could reasonably be expected in the circumstances.

Woola will not sell any personal information we collected under any circumstances or share it with anyone for marketing purposes unless we have been advised of this on collection or otherwise obtained your consent.

How we protect personal Information

Woola will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. We ensure only those necessary have access to your personal information. Personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage provider. In some cases, these facilities may be overseas.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you which we hold, when it is no longer needed by us.

Your Rights

You are entitled to access your information and subject to any legal restrictions, we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you under your request. There may be some cost to you to cover the cost of retrieving and professing the information. We also need to be able to identify you upon request.

In the case of electronic direct marketing, we will provide you with a method to opt out of receiving further marketing materials or with a method to opt in if required by law. Requests to delete personal data will be subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention obligations imposed on us.

We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide us. If you think that we may hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, please contact us and we will correct any errors or inaccuracies where required.

Queries and complaints

If you have any query or complaint about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make any recommendation or comment to improve the quality of our Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected].